Daily Current Affairs Quiz

12th September Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. What is the projected growth rate of the Indian economy for the fiscal year 2020-21 as per CRISIL?

(a) -9%
(b) -8%
(c) -10%
(d) -11%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q2. How many Rafale aircraft have been formally inducted in the Indian Air Force (IAF) in the first batch recently?

(a) 10
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q3. Name the Dispute Redressal Mechanism launched by the Ministry of Shipping for all kind of disputes of the maritime sector?

(a) Veena Ports’
(b) Jal tarang Ports’
(c) Sarod Ports’
(d) Kamal Ports’

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q4. Which bank has launched the iStartup 2.0, a startup bank account, to cater to the banking needs of startups and entrepreneurs?

(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q5. India has signed an agreement with which country for Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of the two countries?

(a) Japan
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) Iraq

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q6. Who among the following has recently been appointed as the one of the 11 panelists on the WHO’s panel for pandemic preparedness?

(a) Satbir Bedi
(b) Anita Karwal
(c) Ravi Kant
(d) Preeti Sudan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q7. Who among the following has recently claimed the World Championship status at the Wushu World Championship?

(a) Ruchika Bhave
(b) Poonam Khatri
(c) Rajvir Singh
(d) Surya Bhanu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q8. NSDC has partnered with which company to impart free digital skills training to youth in abid to improve employability?

(a) HCL
(b) Infosys
(c) HP
(d) LinkedIN

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q9. Hubballi Railway Station in Karnataka will now be known as ___________________.

(a) Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station
(b) Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Railway Station
(c) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Railway Station
(d) Prabha Devi Railway Station

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q10. How much amount of monetary aid will be given to MSMEs and startups under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE-ANIC Initiative launched by AIM recently?

(a) Rs 50 lakh
(b) Rs 25 lakh
(c) Rs 15 lakh
(d) Rs 30 lakh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q11. The Union Home Ministry recently granted the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) registration to __________________.

(a) Pashupatinath Temple
(b) Lingaraj Temple
(c) Golden Temple
(d) Chaturdashi Temple


View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q12. Which of the following company recently launched “Central Bank Digital Currencies” (CBDCs), a Virtual Testing Environment for Central Banks to Assess and Explore National Digital Currencies.

(a) Paypal
(b) Rupay
(c) Mastercard
(d) Visa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q13. What is the total outlay for the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, launched by PM Modi?

(a) Rs. 20,150 crore
(b) Rs. 20,050 crore
(c) Rs. 20,750 crore
(d) Rs. 20,450 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q14. The Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA), passed in 1976 and amended in _____________.

(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2010

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.