Job

10 Lakh Government Jobs: Detailed Department Wise Vacancies Released

10 Lakh Government Jobs: A lot of posts are vacant in the central government departments/ministries and due to this, the work in different ministries is getting affected. After getting aware of this situation an announcement was made by our honorable Prime Minister on 14th June 2022 that the central government has the mission of recruiting nearly 10 lakh people in the next 1.5 years. These days the Indian parliament is in session and a question has been raised in the Rajya Sabha demanding answers on the breakdown of vacancies that are sought to be filled in the next 1.5 years as per PM Modi’s announcement. In this article we have covered the information provided by the central government regarding the posts sanctioned in government departments/ministries, the employees currently working in them and the posts lying vacant.

10 Lakh Government Jobs: Detailed Department Wise Vacancies Released

Answers were also demanded regarding the department and ministry-wise breakdown of the recruitment announcements/circulars/notifications released as of the date and the steps taken by the government to ensure that the recruitments will be undertaken within the next 1.5 years. DR. Jitendra Singh (Minister of State in PMO) replied that the posts in the government departments get vacant due to the retirement, promotion, resignation, and death of persons, and the responsibility to fill these posts is of the department in which this space is created.

In the following table, we have given the number of vacant positions in the various departments and ministries for Grade A, B & C.

S.No.Ministry/DepartmentNumber of Vacant Positions
Grade A(G)Grade B(G)Grade B(NG)Grade C(NG)Total
1Agricultural Research & Education353213
2Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmer Welfare23019121715722210
3Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying130575715981842
4Atomic Energy900130164267889460
5AYUSH34313914118
6Bio-Technology47-253383
7Cabinet Secretariat11-4232454
8Chemicals & Petrochemicals240192972
9Civil Aviation204104227382917
10Coal19302299170
11Commerce37733366312022585
12Consumer Affairs385676371541
13Corporate Affairs217862946231220
14Culture2121063129353788
15Defence (Civilian)4029765939366213652264706
16Devolopment of NE Region12184238110
17Drinking Water and Sanitation1263121249
18Empowerment of Person with Disabilities221281162
19Earth Sciences41669538415483043
20Economic Affiars893817162306
21Environment, Forests & Climate Change21216456213642302
22Expenditure10910298155464
24Fertilizers09203160
25Financial Services6444101130339
26Food & Public Distribution181164222405
27Food Processing Industries71981953
28Health & Family Walfare197548614321769
29Health Research239317
30Heavy Industries1619144796
31Higher Education51791164313
32Home Affairs3855131817864120499143536
33Indian Audit & Accounts95024558242170525934
34Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade10398156105462
35Information and Broadcasting14015027314782041
36Electronics & Information Technology563112977961568
37Investment & Public Asset Management255214
38Labour & Employment3701234318722408
39Land Resources156231357
40Law and Justice166144169458937
41Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises121573771
42Mines1556652187329827063
43Minority Affairs27323032121
44New & Renewable Energy372552592
45Panchayati Raj31882756
46Parliamentary Affairs21210-529
47Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions34032984910172535
48Petroleum and Natural Gas16152170122
49Pharmaceuticals61312536
50Planning (Niti Ayog)58158170233
51Posts33815802258790790050
52Power207119193271790
53President’s Secretariat95166191
54Prime Minster’s Office-251318123129
55Public Enterprises63122041
56Railways1420904117291502293943
57Revenue40035309182835264880243
58Road Transport & Highways62478296287
59Rural Development15543157157
60School Education and Literacy33134869163
61Science & Technology324239158663948543
62Scientific & Industrial Research116161346
63Ports, Shipping and Waterways90682146711043
64Skill Development and Entrepreneurship9555304244698
65Social justice & Empowerment405371105269
66Space2627832414422106
67Statistics and Programme Implementation13117414004512156
68Steel151372257
69Telecommunication-13546264-9167
70Textiles572660358501
71Tourism12112596144
72Tribal Affairs24223962147
73Union Public Service Commission36100144377657
74Housing and Urban Affairs20324515421492751
75Vice President’s secretariat00268
76Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation19374397449566860
77Woman & Child Development267362192353
78Youth Affairs and Sports8203057115
Total235842628292525836936979327

Note: G = Gazetted, NG = Non-Gazetted


Along with studies, enjoyment is also necessary. Watch my friend travel series below:

Please do not forget to Subscribe to the Channel


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.