Daily Current Affairs Quiz

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz in English and Hindi

Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion


Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract worth ______ with M/s. Bharat Earth Movers Ltd. (BEML), M/s. Tata Power Company Ltd. (TPCL) and M/s. Larsen & Toubro (L&T).

(a) Rs 4000 Cr
(b) Rs 4580 Cr
(c) Rs 3880 Cr
(d) Rs 2580 Cr

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has been elected as the chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI)?

(a) Aveek Sarkar
(b) KS Dhatwalia
(c) Prem Prakash
(d) Bidhan Chandra Roy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the person whose term as the chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes has been extended by the government of India by six months.

(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Arvind Panagariya
(c) Pramod Chandra Mody
(d) Bibek Debroy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the person who will head the 3-member committee which has been set up to review the effective utilisation of the Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Services (AFHQ CS) cadre.

(a) Lt. Gen. Shekatkar
(b) Lt. Gen. Anil Chauhan
(c) Lt. Gen. CP Mohanty
(d) Lt. Gen. Iqroop Singh Ghuman

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the noted Indian cardiologist who passed away recently. She was the first female cardiologist of India and was popularly known as ”God Mother of Cardiology”.

(a) Dr Neelam Kler
(b) Dr S Padmavati
(c) Dr Indira Hinduja
(d) Dr Shashi Wadhwa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

To promote the culture of cycling in the country, the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) will host the first-ever Cycling Summit in which year?

(a) 2024
(b) 2023
(c) 2022
(d) 2021

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has assumed charge as the Chairman and Managing Director of defence shipbuilder Hindustan Shipyard Ltd (HSL) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh?

(a) Hemant Khatri
(b) R. Madhavan
(c) D. Rajkumar
(d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Which of the following insurance companies has introduced an Artificial intelligence (AI)-powered voice chatbot, “LiGo”, on Google Assistant?

(a) HDFC Life Limited
(b) Max Life Insurance Company Limited
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited
(d) Star Health & Allied Insurance Co Ltd

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the free-of-cost mobile scanner application recently launched by the students of IIT Bombay.

(a) CAM Scanner
(b) AIR Scanner
(c) View Scanner
(d) Water Scanner

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the person who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Lebanon

(a) Fayez al-Sarraj
(b) Imad Khamis
(c) Hassan Rouhani
(d) Mustapha Adib

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The Cycling Federation of India (CFI) will host the Cycling Summit in 2021 in Delhi, Mumbai, and ________

(a) Bangalore
(b) Chennai
(c) Lucknow
(d) Shimla

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the Artificial intelligence-powered voice chatbot recently introduced by the ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited on Google Assistant.

(a) IGo
(b) LiGo
(c) Eego
(d) ChatGo

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

How many Chinese Apps again ban by Indian Government?

(a) 110
(b) 118
(c) 100
(d) 115

View Answer
Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.