Daily Current Affairs Quiz

01st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

01st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz – Video Discussion

1) International Day of the Tropics is observed on which date?

A) June 23
B) June 25
C) June 29
D) June 27

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2)  India has inked a pact with which country for the development of 600 MW Kholongchhu Hydroelectric Project?

A) Thailand
B) Bangladesh
C) Sri Lanka
D) Bhutan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3)  The Central government has launched the PM FME scheme to help micro food processing enterprises. What is the amount allocated for the scheme?

A) 15,000 crore
B) 10,000 crore
C) 20,000 crore
D) 25,000 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) Who among the following has launched a web portal for issuing NOCs for projects in Indian waters?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman
B) Narendra Modi
C) G Kisan Reddy
D) Rajnath Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) The Ministry of Culture has decided to celebrate which festival to plant trees from 28th June to 12 July 2020?

A) Vrikasharopan Parva
B) Sankalp Parva
C) Vrikh Parva
D) Parivar Parva

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) The government of which state has developed India’s first lichen park in Kumaon?

A) Kerala
B) Haryana
C) Uttarakhand
D) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) Which state Government is set to open Varishth Nagrik Suvidha Kendra for senior citizens?

A) Haryana
B) Jharkhand
C) Kerala
D) Himachal Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) What is the theme of the World Allergy Week?

A) Focusing on allergies
B) Allergy care and Covid-19
C) Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19
D) Focus on Allergy Care

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) UP Governor Anandiben Patel has been assigned the Additional Charge for which state?

A) Jharkhand
B) Haryana
C) Rajasthan
D) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10)  Who among the following was sworn in as Malawi president after a historic win?

A) Atupele Muluzi
B) Jane Ansah
C) Saulos Chilima
D) Lazarus Chakwera

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11)  Which of the following singers has received the BET Humanitarian Award from Michelle Obama?

A) Katy Perry
B) Beyonce
C) Shakira
D) Mariah Carey

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

12)  CSIR-NCL has collaborated with which company to manufacture an Oxygen Enrichment Unit useful in Covid-19 treatment?

A) GRSE
B) ONGC
C) BEL
D) BHEL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Mario Gomez who announced his retirement from football recently, played for which country?

A) Chile
B) Brazil
C) Croatia
D) Germany

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14)  Which of the following Indian has become the youngest umpire to enter ICC Elite Panel ?

A) Sudesh Aggarwal
B) Arvind Mehta
C) Ankit Singh
D) Nitin Menon

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15)  Name the project launched by Maharashtra under which it will start a plasma therapy for covid-19 patients.

A) Project Therapy
B) Project Axis
C) Project Plasma
D) Project Platina

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

20)  Plasma Bank will be set up in which city to treat COVID-19 patients?

A) Ludhiana
B) Chennai
C) Delhi
D) Lucknow

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

21)  Which of the following companies has Announced India’s First COVID-19 Vaccine Candidate ‘COVAXIN’ With DCGI Approval For Human Clinical Trials?

A) Astra Zeneca
B) Ranbaxy
C) Bharat Biotech
D) Cipla

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

22)  World Asteroid Day is celebrated on which date?

A) June 20
B) June 21
C) June 22
D) June 30

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

01st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz – Video Discussion


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.